East Weekend Surf Events - Results 2021


South Island Surfing Championships, St Clair Beach, Dunedin
Hancox Claims First National Win in 20 Years.  
Vette Makes it Two for 2021

April 6, 2021 -- SNZ // Taranaki surfer Jarred Hancox (41), has claimed his first win at national level in twenty years.  The committed goofy foot surfer won the Emerson’s South Island Surfing Championships held at St Clair Beach, Dunedin over Easter Weekend.

Hancox joined Gisborne’s Saffi Vette who won her second event of the year in the Open Women’s Division after winning the National Championships at Piha in January.

The final day of the event was held in solid 1.5m waves with strong northwest winds making life challenging for many of the finalists.

Hancox claimed the win on his last wave ridden in the final, scoring in the excellent range, and over the required 6.78 for victory.

“It is surreal to win, I didn’t know if I had won or not until the prize giving.  I needed a 6.78 toward the end and I knew my last wave was there abouts but I didn’t want to get my hopes up” said Hancox.

“Once we were at prize giving, they called out Dan Farr in third then I heard them say ‘in second Max Marshall’ and I was like damn, I did it” added Hancox.

Hancox first competed at a national event in 2001, making the semifinals in his first attempt.  He has competed ever since, only bettering that result at home in 2019 with a third-place finish at the Backdoor Pro.




Jarred Hancox.  Image courtesy of Photos by StevO



“I set winning a national event as a goal in this January.  Instead of focussing on the goal, I focused on what I needed to do to get there, surfing heats as if I am free surfing etc.  It is good to get a win before my surfing goes backward the older I get” he added.

Hancox pipped Max Marshall (Chch) who, himself, was in line for a maiden victory.  Marshall finished in second posting a 13.93-point heat total compared with Hancox 14.60 points.  Daniel Farr (Tara) finished in third on 13.03 points ahead of triple finalist Rueben Woods (Mnt) in fourth.

Saffi Vette battled her way to a win in the Open Women’s Division.  Vette took out the final with an 11.4 point heat total.

“In the final I found a few little runners and made it onto the inside section to complete my waves.  It was quite fat and hard to get to the inside section but I got two decent waves” exclaimed a worn out Vette.

“I was nervous going into this event, I’m not going to lie.  Watching all the girls at Raglan was eye opening, it is cool to see how they are surfing.  I was just nervous, you never know what is going to happen in comps.  But I tried to stay focused and I am stoked to get another win, it gives me confidence going into the final two events of the season” added Vette.

Vette took the win over Taranaki surfer and double finalist Natasha Gouldsbury (Tara) who finished with a 9.83 point heat total to continue her good run of form over summer.  Double finalist Gabrielle Paul (Piha) finished in third ahead of Estella Hungerford (Chch) in fourth.

Titles in the senior divisions went to Sean Peggs (Tai), Reuben Woods (Mnt) and Richard Ayson (Dun) in the Over 30s, 40s and 50s.  Local girl Tash Civil won the Over 30 Women’s Division.

The longboard finals went to Piha surfers Zen Wallis and Gabrielle Paul who will both retain their leads on the New Zealand Longboard Series.

Participants in the junior divisions had to battle some testing conditions throughout the weekend and made the most of the final day.  James Millar (Chch) claimed the Under 18 Boys Division while the unstoppable Tao Mouldey (Mnt) won the Under 16 and 14 Boys Divisions.  Benji Lowen (Chch) won the Under 12 Boys Division.

Natasha Gouldsbury (Tara) backed up her runner up finish in the Open Women’s Division with a win in the Under 18 Girls Division.  Ava Henderson (Chch) claimed the Under 16 Girls Division while the Groube sisters Chloe and Lola won the Under 14 and 12 Division respectively.




Benji Lowen.  Image courtesy of Photos by StevO



The three-day event is hosted by South Coast Boardriders and is dual sanctioned by Surfing New Zealand and the South Island Surfing Association.  The event features 17 divisions ranging from Open Men and Women through to Under 12 Boys and Girls, Longboard and Seniors.

The Emerson’s South Island Surfing Championships is the third of seven events on the 2021 New Zealand Surf Series for the men and fourth for the women.  See below for remaining events:

Exit Surf Men’s Canterbury Championships, Christchurch (mobile) – 26-28 April
Backdoor Taranaki Pro, Taranaki – 1-2 May
Super 16, Piha – 16 May

The event is also part of the New Zealand Grom Series and the New Zealand Longboard Series.

Please see below for results from the 2021 Emerson’s South Island Surfing Championships held at St Clair Beach, Dunedin from the 2-4 April 2021.

Open Men’s Division
Jarred Hancox (Tara), 1, Max Marshall (Chch), 2, Daniel Farr (Tara), 3, Reuben Woods (Mnt), 4

Open Women’s Division
Saffi Vette (Gis), 1, Natasha Gouldsbury (Tara), 2, Gabrielle Paul (Piha), 3, Estella Hungerford (Chch), 4.

Over 30 Men’s Division
Sean Peggs (Tai), 1, Jarred Hancox (Tara), 2, Reuben Woods (Mnt), 3, Jai Earnshaw (WC), 4

Over 40 Men’s Division
Reuben Woods (Mnt), 1, Felipe Pires (Dun), 2, Luke Murphy (Dun), 3, Lyndon Fairbairn (Dun), 4

Over 50 Men’s Division
Richard Ayson (Dun), 1, Mac Wilson (Dun), 2, Justin Summerton (Dun), 3, Phil Wallis (Piha), 4

Over 30 Women’s Division
Tash Civil (Dun), 1, Jane Schofield (Dun), 2, Ange Reardon (Dun), 3, Pana Leontiadu (WC), 4

Under 18 Girls Division
Natasha Gouldsbury (Tara), 1 Ariana Shewry (Tara), 2, Eloise Addison (Chch), 3, Lydia Hawes (WC), 4

Under 18 Boys Division
James Millar (Chch), 1, Jack Hinton (Mnt), 2, Luke Rogers (Dun), 3, Jake Owen (Dun), 4

Under 16 Boys Division
Tao Mouldey (Mnt), 1, Bailey Pearce (Chch), 2, Jack Tyro (Chch), 3, Beau Woods (Mnt), 4

Under 16 Girls Division
Ava Henderson (Chch), 1, Anna Brock (Mnt), 2, Sophia Brock (Mnt), 3, Eloise Addison (Chch), 4

Under 14 Boys Division
Tao Mouldey (Mnt), 1, Alexis Owen (Dun), 2, Benji Lowen (Chch), 3, Sonny Lyons (Kaik), 4

Under 14 Girls Division
Chloe Groube (Pau), 1, Rewa Morrison (Dun), 2, Poppie Entwisle (Chch), 3, Tessa Gabbott (Dun), 4

Under 12 Boys Division
Benji Lowen (Chch), 1, Zen Mouldey (Mnt), 2, Jack Higgins (Dun), 3, Keo Morrison (Dun), 4

Under 12 Girls Division
Lola Groube (Pau), 1, Amelie Clark (Chch), 2, Kyra Wallis (Piha), 3, Pipiata Ritchie (Dun), 4

Men’s Longboard Division
Zen Wallis (Piha), 1, Nick Tuhikarema (Chch), 2, Henry Hawke (Chch), 3, Alan Te Moananui (Kaik), 4

Women’s Longboard Division
Gabrielle Paul (Piha), 1, Estella Hungerford (Chch), 2, Anna Hawes (WC), 3, Lucy Te Moananui (Kaik), 4






Gathering of Stoke Gisborne Longboard Classic, Gisborne
McBride and Kohn Lead the Way at Gathering of Stoke

April 6, 2021 -- SNZ // The inaugural Gathering of Stoke Gisborne Longboard Classic scored epic waves at Gisborne’s Midway Beach on Easter Sunday with local surfers Daryn McBride and Hannah Kohn the victors in the premier Open Men and Women Longboard Divisions.

An excellent 16.3 point heat total in the final secured the win for McBride who currently resides at Gisborne but says he has strong connections with beaches all over the country.

“The final was stacked. I stayed away from the others and was lucky to get a few little runners and take the win” said McBride.

“These days I enter the events primarily for my own mental health” added McBride.

“I spend way too much time on my own, and the events are my way of getting social interaction” he added noting that his magic Anderson longboard has inspired him and given him a new level of confidence. “I don’t think of winning, but that’s been the result of a shift in focus, if that makes sense.”

McBride also won the Old Mal Division beating Dan Croskery and although it was more of an exhibition heat, McBride, as a purist, sees the Old Mal Division as a celebration of the past, honouring the shapers and surfers that paved the way.



Daryn McBride.  Image courtesy of Cory / NZ Surfing Magazine



In the Men’s Longboard Division, McBride defeated Dylan Barnfield (Ohope), winner of the Sandy Bay leg of the Series.  Barnfield posted a 13.37 point heat total to edge out Brent Rasby (Gis) who finished on 13.30 points for third place.  Dan Hooker finished in fourth with an 11.97 point heat total.

Hannah Kohn won the Women’s Longboard Division in front of a good pack of friends and whanau which she was happy to celebrate with.

“Having good, clean waves always makes a final more fun. It takes the pressure off because there are plenty of waves for everyone to make the most of” said Kohn of her win after surfing to an impressive 15.50 point heat total to defeat Abi Daunton (Gis).

“Abi and I have had a couple of close finishes but it’s never a battle. We are good mates and are both laid back in the water so it’s more fun than anything else. I’m always stoked to see her rock up to the beach where we can surf together, competition or not” added Kohn about her match up with Daunton.



Hannah Kohn.  Image courtesy of Gisborne Boardriders



Daunton finished on a 13.53 point heat total with young local surfer Jay Ryan – Emerre in third and Alice McKenzie (Gis) in fourth.

Jay Ryan – Emerre was back in action in the Junior Longboard winning her division alongside Mount Maunganui surfer Sonny Eades who claimed the Under 18 Boys Division over Geordie Sawyer (Gis).

Scott Pitkethley (Gis) surfed to a big win in the Over 50 Men’s Division defeating James Atutahi (Mnt), Andrew McCulloch (Gis) and Jinx Johnson (Gis) who finished second through fourth in the final.

It was another local surfer in Mike Yukich who claimed the Over 60 Men’s Division ahead of Kevin Croskey (Gis) and Guy Milford (Gis).

The Gathering of Stoke also staged a Novice Division for those that are new to events.  Ben Lay made the most of putting on the coloured singlet for the first time with Scott Gardiner finishing in second.

The one-day event was hosted by Gisborne Boardriders and is the fourth event of the New Zealand Longboard Series for the men and fifth for the women.  The event features divisions ranging from Open Men and Women through to Under 18 Boys and Girls plus Over 50 and Over 60 and the Old Mal Division.

A big thank you to event partners – Gisborne Rentals, C-Skins Wetsuits, Authentic Pilates Studio, Far East Coffee.

Please see below for results from the 2021 Gathering of Stoke Gisborne Longboard Classic held at Midway Beach, Gisborne, 4 April 2021.

Open Men’s Division
Daryn McBride (Gis), 1, Dylan Barnfield (Ohope), 2, Brent Rasby (Gis), 3, Dan Hooker, 4

Open Women’s Division
Hannah Kohn (Gis), 1, Abi Daunton (Gis), 2, Jay Ryan – Emerre (Gis), 3, Alice McKenzie (Gis), 4

Over 50 Men’s Division
Scott Pitkethley (Gis), 1, James Atutahi (Mnt), 2, Andrew McCulloch (Gis), 3, Jinx Johnson (Gis), 4

Over 60 Men’s Division
Mike Yukich (Gis), 1, Kevin Croskery (Gis), 2, Guy Midford (Gis), 3

Junior Boys Longboard Division
Sonny Eades (Mnt), 1, Geordie Sawyer (Gis), 2

Junior Girls Longboard Division
Jay Ryan – Emerre (Gis), 1, Moss Patea – Taylor (Gis), 2

Old Mal Division
Daryn McBride (Gis), 1, Dan Croskery (Gis), 2