Malone and Gouldsbury Claim Primary School Championships



Raglan’s Navryn Malone and Natasha Gouldsbury of Levin surfed to victory at the 2017 Sticky Johnson Primary School Championships presented by Skullcandy held at Gisborne over the weekend (7-8 October).

The two surfers were joined by Mount Maunganui duo Tao Mouldey and Sophia Brock who won the Year 6 and Below Boys and Girls Divisions.

Gisborne turned on yet another great day of waves on Sunday with surf of up to 1.0m providing the perfect platform for the final round robin heats and the finals.

Malone was in exceptional form all event and he carried his performances through to the final where he posted a 13.17 point heat total to easily outclass his opponents.  Malone used his years of regular competition experience around the country to open up an early lead over his less experienced counterparts and ran away with the win.



rnrnrnrnrnrnrnrn

Navryn Malone on his way to a win in the Year 7 and 8 Boys Division.  Image courtesy of Cory / NZ Surfing Magazine.




Two new comers filled second and third places with Te Kauwhata Kauwhata (Whangarei) getting the slight edge over Mahia surfer Riku Gordon while Jack McKenzie (Waikuku) showed his progression stepping up from the Year 6 and Below Division in 2016 to place fourth in the senior division this year.

Levin surfer Natasha Gouldsbury got the nod over Ava Henderson (Chch) in the Year 7 and 8 Girls Division posting an 11.23 point heat total.  Henderson could not match the wave selection of Gouldsbury in the final after looking sharp all event, having to settle for second ahead of Piha’s Liv Haysom in third and Anna Brock (Mnt) in fourth.

Tao Mouldey (Mnt) claimed the Year 6 and Below Boys Division that saw a number of new surfers taking to the water.  The close nature of the division had over a dozen of the 27 surfers entered making a serious push for the eight semifinals spots. 



rnrnrnrnrnrnrnrn

Natasha Gouldsbury surfed to victory in the Year 7 and 8 Girls Division.  Image courtesy of Cory / NZ Surfing Magazine.




Mouldey got the better of the exchange in the final finishing with a 10.0 point heat total defeating Cooper Ashill (Whangarei), Theo Morse (Orewa) and Benny Kassell (Gis) who filled second through fourth respectively.

The youngest of the Brock sisters, Sophia, claimed the title in the Year 6 and Below Girls Division with a 7.33 point heat total following in her older sister Anna’s footsteps.  Orewa’s Alani Morse finished in second place ahead of India Kennings (WGM) in third and Amanda Gouldsbury (Levin) in fourth.

Bay Boardriders of Mount Maunganui won the club trophy over North Coast Boardriders (Sandy Bay) in second and North Wai Boardriders of Christchurch in third.

Please see below for final heats and overall points from the Sticky Johnson Primary School Championships presented by Skullcandy completed at Northern Makorori, Gisborne today (Sunday 8th October).

Year 7 and 8 Boys Division Semifinals
Heat 1
Navryn Malone (Rag), 15.6, 1, Riku Gordon (Mahia), 7.43, 2, Tai Erceg-Gray (Whngrei), 7.4, 3, Campbell Heasley (Chch), 7.33, 4
Heat 2
Te Kauwhata Kauwhata (Whngarei), 9.03, 1, Jack McKenzie (Waikuku), 8.07, 2, Dara O'Malley (Chch), 7.63, 3, Liam Heasley (Chch), 3.5, 4

Year 7 and 8 Boys Division Final
Navryn Malone (Rag), 13.17, 1, Te Kauwhata Kauwhata (Whngarei), 7.83, 2, Riku Gordon (Mahia), 6.3, 3, Jack McKenzie (Waikuku), 6.27, 4


Year 6 and Below Boys Division Semifinals
Heat 1
Cooper Ashill (Whngrei), 8.23, 1, Benny Kassel (Gis), 4.23, 2, Taj Dal Bosco (WGM), 3.33, 3, Kauai Rahui (Whngrei), 1.5, 4
Heat 2
Tao Mouldey (Mnt), 11.67, 1, Theo Morse (Orewa), 7.43, 2, William Blair (TGA), 7.23, 3, Jack Tyro (ChCh), 7.07, 4

Year 6 and Below Boys Division Final 
Tao Mouldey (Mnt), 10, 1, Cooper Ashill (Whngrei), 8.2, 2, Theo Morse (Orewa), 6.89, 3, Benny Kassel (Gis), 6.23, 4


Year 7 and 8 Girls Division Final
Natasha Gouldsbusy (Levin), 11.23, 1, Ava Henderson (Chch), 9.33, 2, Liv Haysom (Piha), 8.3, 3, Anna Brock (Mnt), 5.23, 4


Year 6 and Below Girls Division Final
Sophia Brock (Mnt), 7.33, 1, Alani Morse (Orewa), 4.1, 2, India Kennings (WGM), 2.4, 3, Amanda Gouldsbury (Levin), 0.9, 4


Boardrider Club Placings
1, Bay Boardriders
2, North Coast Boardriders
3, North Wai Boardriders
4, Whangamata Boardriders
5, Gisborne Boardriders
6, Lion Rock Boardriders
7, New Plymouth Surfriders
8, Point Boardriders
9, Ocean Beach Boardriders
10, South Coast Boardriders


Year 7 and 8 Boys Division Round Robin Points (top eight to semifinals)
1, Navryn Malone (Rag), 30
2, Dara O'Malley (Chch), 30
3, Te Kauwhata (Whngrei), 27
4, Tai Erceg-Gray (Whngrei), 24
5, Campbell Heasley (Chch), 21
6, Liam Heasley (Chch), 21
7, Jack Mckenzie (Waikuku), 15
8, Riku Gordon (Mahia), 15
9, Luke Rogers (Dun), 15
10, Jai Wallis (Auck), 15
11, Tiger West-Hill (Gis), 15
12, Hue Cowie (Gis), 9
13, Mathias Thompson (Auck), 9
14, Ollie Holland (Rag), 9
15, Dale Cromhout (HBay), 6
16, Noah Porter (Gis), 3
17, Geordie Sawyer (Gis), 3


Year 6 and Below Boys Division Round Robin Points (top eight to semifinals)
1, Cooper Ashill (Whngrei), 30
2, Jack Tyro (Chch), 30
3, Theo Morse (Orewa), 30
4, Taj Dal Bosco (WGM), 27
5, Kauai Rahui (Whngrei), 27
6, William Blair (TGA), 27
7, Tao Mouldey (Mnt), 24
8, Benny Kassel (Gis), 24
9, Indica Corcoran (Mnt), 18
10, Taj Robinson (Mangawahi), 18
11, Toby Porter (Waipu), 18
12, Asher O'Donnell (Whngrei), 18
13, Ollie Hansen (Mnt), 15
14, Isaiah Backhouse (Waipu), 15
15, Beau Woods (Mnt), 12
16, Benjamin Porter (Waipu), 12
17, Jack Canavan (Waikuku), 9
18, Max Phillips (Gis), 9
19, Hunter Lynch (Gis), 6
20, Braedon Webster (Ohope), 6
21, Jacob Walker (Mnt), 6
22, Matteo Bec (Chch), 6
23, Hugo Emerre (Gis), 5
24, Jett Dalton (Gis), 3
25, Shea Ferguson (Gis), 3
26, Daniel Ryan (Gis), 2
27, Tai McKenzie (Chch), 0


Year 7 and 8 Girls Division Round Robin Points (top four to finals)
1, Ava Henderson (Chch), 30
2, Natasha Gouldsbury (Levin), 27
3, Liv Haysom (Piha), 27
4, Anna Brock (Mnt), 24
5, Lily Robertson (Chch), 24
6, Amelie Wink (Chch), 18
7, Jess Haysom (Piha), 15
8, Jay Ryan (Gis), 12
9, Trinity Smith (Mangawhai), 12


Year 6 and Below Girls Division Round Robin Points (top four to finals)
1, Alani Morse (Orewa), 30
2, India Kennings (WGM), 24
3, Sophia Brock (Mnt), 24
4, Amanda Gouldsbury (Levin), 21
5, Ariana Walker (Mnt), 12
6, Millie Backhouse (Waipu), 9
7, Savanna Cromhout (Hbay), 6
8, Torah Kennings (WGM), 6

The 2017 Primary School Championships are supported by Gisborne Boardriders, Sticky Johnson and Skullcandy.