Longboarders Deliver for the Duke


Top Kiwi longboarders made the most of the small conditions at the Ray White Duke Festival of Surfing held at New Brighton today (Saturday 17th March) as the final four surfers were confirmed across the premier divisions including the Paper Plus Men’s Longboard Division.

The surf remained well below the 1.0m mark but with sheet glass conditions for the first half of the day, the surf was highly contestable.  Those that advanced through to the afternoon competition had to battle moderate onshore winds and full tide conditions that made surfing a challenge.

Local Christchurch surfer Luke O’Neill dominated the semifinals getting the jump over National Champion Zen Wallis (Piha) in the first semifinal, both moving through to the final day.

O’Neill posted a 12.33 point heat total to advance to the final where he will get a chance to avenge his runner-up finish to Wallis in last year’s final.

The second semifinal belonged to another local in Hugh Ritchie.  The national representative posted an 11.3 point heat total to advance alongside William Wallace (Chch), the two surfers eliminating Jason Lawn (Chch).




Above: Luke O'Neill.  Photo: Col / Surf2Surf.com




Tegen Bishop (Chch) traded her shortboard for a longboard at the end of the day to advance through to the final of the Women’s Longboard Division with an 11.5 point heat total.  Bishop will contest an all Christchurch final that will include Brittany Andrews, Estella Hungerford and Minnie Robberds.

Kaikoura surfer Alan Te Moananui dominated the Men’s Stand Up Paddleboarding Division while his wife Lucy did the same in the Women’s Division.  Alan surfed to 11.4 points to advance through to the finals while Lucy surfed to a 10.9 point heat total to advance through to the final.

The Under 20 Boys and Girls Divisions were speared the deteriorating conditions at the end of the day when they were rescheduled to contest their semifinals on Sunday.  Caleb Cutmore (Ham) surfed to a 13.33 point heat total to win his first match up and Myka Black (Chch) looked impressive in his heat surfing to a 10.77 points.  The two will match up in the semifinals along with Jack Lee (Whaka). 

For the girls it was Tegen Bishop (Chch) that found the best waves surfing to a round-high 10.6 out of a possible 20 points.  Bishop will face off against Georgia Wederell (Mnt) and 12 year old Ava Henderson (Chch) in her semifinal.

Henderson is one of a number of surfers that reached more than one final today as she advanced through to final of the Under 14 Girls Division.  Natasha Gouldsbury (Tara) did the same in the 14 and 16 Girls while Georgia Wederell (Mnt) and Estella Hungerford (Chch) did the same in the 16 and 18 Girls.

Myka Black (Chch) and Tom Robinson (Whngrei) did the same in the 16 and 18 Boys Division making two finals with both surfers still alive in the Under 20 Boys Division as well.

Surfers in the Under 12 Divisions to stand out included Jack Tyro for the boys and Misha Peyroux for the girls.  Both surfers will go into the Sunday final as the surfers to watch.

Sunday action will see all finals contested on the south side of the pier from 8am.  The exact order of events will be confirmed once conditions are assessed on dawn.

Please see below for results from day two of the Ray White Duke Festival of Surfing held at New Brighton Beach, Christchurch today (Saturday 17th March).

Under 20 Boys Division Round 1
Heat 1
Myka Black (Chch), 10.8, 1, Henry Hawke (Chch), 7.7, 2, Jack Wilson (Chch), 7.1, 3, Zayne Stringer (Chch), 5.93, 4
Heat 2
Tom Robinson (Whngrei), 9.73, 1, Sam Sands (Chch), 7.6, 2, Thomas Harcourt (Chch), 5.03, 3, Fraser Falconer (Auck), 1.83, 4
Heat 3
Caleb Cutmore (Ham), 13.3, 1, Taylor Lodge (Chch), 8.43, 2, Kora Cooper (Rag), 6.93, 3, Neko Tohiariki (Chch), 6.83, 4


Under 20 Girls Division Round 1
Heat 1
Georgia Wederell (Mnt), 7.33, 1, Estella Hungerford (Chch), 7.17, 2, Kristy McDonald (Chch), 2.27, 3
Heat 2 
Aimee Brown (Auck), 8.5, 1, Brie Bennett (Rag), 6.93, 2, Liv Haysom (Piha), 5.8, 3, Lily McDonald (Te Aroha), 4.2, 4
Heat 3 
Tegen Bishop (Chch), 101, 1, Ava Henderson (Chch), 5.4, 2, Eve Findlay (WC), 4.67, 3, Janee Armstrong (Chch), 3.2, 4

Under 12 Boys Division Semifinals
Heat 1
Jack Tyro (Chch), 11, 1, Rakiatea Tau (Chch), 7.2, 2, Niko Oakley (Chch), 2.67, 3, Karne Gabbot (Dun), 0, 4
Heat 2 
Tom Robertson (Chch), 7.6, 1, Billy Cameron (Chch), 7.08, 2, Matteo Bec (Chch), 7, 3, Benji Lowen (Chch), 3, 4

Under 12 Girls Division Semifinals
Heat 1
Misha Peyroux (Dun), 13, 1, Franky Tohiariki (Chch), 6.53, 2, Eden Hungerford (Chch), 5.3, 3, Charlottee Richards (Chch), 1.97, 4
Heat 2 
Sophia Brock (Mnt), 9.33, 1, Eva Wilson (Chch), 6.67, 2, Olive Entwisle (Chch), 5.07, 3, Ava O'Malley (Chch), 3.07, 4

Under 16 Boys Division Quarterfinals
Heat 1
Myka Black (Chch), 10.6, 1, Kora Cooper (Rag), 10, 2, Neko Tohiariki (Chch), 9.93, 3, Jack McKenzie (Chch), 6.03, 4
Heat 2
Jack Lee (Whaka), 11.2, 1, Josef Jungwirth (Rag), 10.3, 2, James Millar (Chch), 5.23, 3, Maddoc Barclay (Oam), 3.37, 4
Heat 3
Tom Robinson (Whngrei), 11.1, 1, Ruben Peyroux (Dun), 8.23, 2, Mitchell Dalley (Mnt), 4.97, 3, Jacob Fitzgerald (WC), 4.8, 4

Men’s Longboard Round 1
Heat 1
Hugh Ritchie (Chch), 11.8, 1, Mike Willman (Chch), 7.3, 2, Henry Hawke (Chch), 5.8, 3, Carl Skivington (Chch), 4.1, 4
Heat 2 
Luke O'Neill (Chch), 10, 1, Zen Wallis (Chch), 7.6, 2, Jack Hawke (Chch), 4.8, 3
Heat 3 
William Wallace (Dun), 11, 1, Jason Lawn (Chch), 10.7, 2, Sam Sands (Chch), 4.83, 3, Dave Ward (Chch), 2.63, 4

Over 60s Longboard Round 1
Heat 1
Grant Corchrane (Chch), 11.9, 1, Anthony Ellis (Chch), 8.43, 2, Tim Clemence (Chch), 5.2, 3, John Davern (Chch), 4.57, 4
Heat 2
Paul Bennett (Chch), 9.27, 1, Roger Strahl (Chch), 3.67, 2, Ron Carter (Chch), 3.6, 3
Heat 3
Mike Pimm (Chch), 11.4, 1, Dave Pyner (Chch), 7.5, 2, Steve Sands (Chch), 5.6, 3, Peter Mannix (Chch), 4.8, 4

Men’s Logger Division Round 1
Heat 1
Hugh Ritchie (Chch), 10.7, 1, Jason Lawn (Chch), 6.9, 2, Harry Wilkie (Chch), 5.3, 3, Ryan Robertson (Chch), 4.17, 4
Heat 2 
Tom Owens (Chch), 15.7, 1, Luke O'Neill (Chch), 10.8, 2, Fred Owens (Chch), 6.7, 3, Gregory Bos (Chch), 3.17, 4
Heat 3 
Zen Wallis (Piha), 11.9, 1, William Wallace (Chch), 11.8, 2, Casper McCormick (Chch), 10.9, 3, Jack Hawke (Chch), 4.5, 4


Men’s SUP Division Round 1
Heat 1
Mark Calcutt (Chch), 6.57, 2, Meda Giulio (Chch), 11.4, 1, Dean Wink (Chch), 3.6, 4, Fred Herritsch (Chch), 5.73, 3
Heat 2 
Alan Te Moananui (Kaik), 13.2, 1, Jan Everett (Chch), 5.9, 2, David Leafa (Chch), 5.4, 3, Allan Taylor (Chch), 4.67, 4
Heat 3 
Sam Loader (Chch), 11.6, 1, Blair Cooke (Chch), 10.7, 2, Steev Peyroux (Dun), 9.87, 3, Dougal Holmes (Chch), 4.57, 4

Men’s SUP Division Semifinals
Heat 1
Alan Te Moananui (Kaik), 11.4, 1, Mark Calcutt (Chch), 5.7, 2, Jan Everett (Chch), 5.27, 3
Heat 2 
Sam Loader (Chch), 8.7, 1, Blair Cooke (Chch), 6.2, 2, Meda Giulio (Chch), 5.03, 3


Women’s Longboard Division Round 1
Heat 1
Lili Bay (Chch), 9.1, 1, Tegen Bishop (Chch), 8.4, 2, Lily Robertson (Chch), 5.6, 3, Caoimhe Hungerford (Chch), 2.4, 4
Heat 2
Minnie Robberds (Chch), 7.3, 1, Donna Henderson (Chch), 5.7, 2, Sarah Armstrong Park, 3.2, 3, Janee Armstrong (Chch), 1.9, 4
Heat 3
Katherine Edyvean (Chch), 8.5, 1, Estella Hungerford (Chch), 4.17, 2, Marama Pou (Sthlnd), 1.13, 3
Heat 4
Brittany Andrews (Chch), 9.67, 1, Nina Young (Chch), 6.93, 2, Julie Sparrow (Chch), 5.63, 3, Lily McDonald (Te Aroha), 2.6, 4


Women’s SUP Division Round 1
Heat 1
Lucy Te Moananui (Kaik), 10.90, 1, Hanna Zhionberg (Chch), 5.27, 2, Wendy Andrews (Chch), 5.23, 3
Heat 2 
Amelie Wink (Chch), 11.00, 1, Averil Phillips (Chch), 3.90, 2, Nicola Taylor (Chch), 2.10, 3



Under 14 Boys Division Semifinals
Heat 1
Dara O'Malley (Chch), 9.1, 1, Koby Cameron (Chch), 6.7, 2, James Millar (Chch), 5.93, 3, Jack Mckenzie (Waikuku), 3.23, 4
Heat 2
Kora Cooper (Rag), 11.3, 1, Jai Oakley (Chch), 8.3, 2, Nixon Reardon (Dun), 7.23, 3, Reuben Lyons (Kaik), 3.77, 4

Under 14 Girls Division Semifinals
Heat 1
Natasha Gouldsbury (Tara), 11.2, 1, Leah Wilson (Chch), 6.7, 2, Anna Brock (Mnt), 5.27, 3, Amelie Wink (Chch), 2.87, 4
Heat 2 
Ava Henderson (Chch), 9.67, 1, Lily Roberston (Chch), 3.2, 2, Liv Haysom (Piha), 3.07, 3, Sophia Brock (Mnt), 2.97, 4

Under 16 Girls Division Semifinals
Heat 1
Natasha Gouldsbury (Tara), 10.9, 1, Brie Bennett (Rag), 7.93, 2, Liv Haysom (Piha), 7, 3, Anna Brock (Mnt), 3.07, 4
Heat 2 
Estella Hungerford (Chch), 11.2, 1, Georgia Wederell (Mnt), 8.6, 2, Ava Henderson (Chch), 6.43, 3, Anika Ayson (Dun), 4.7, 4


Under 16 Boys Division Semifinals
Heat 1
Caleb Cutmore (Ham), 12.4, 1, Myka Black (Chch), 11.2, 2, Riley Gibson (Chch), 7, 3, Zayne Stringer (Chch), 6.23, 4
Heat 2 
Tom Robinson (Whngrei), 9.3, 1, Ruben Peyroux (Dun), 7.83, 2, Josef Jungwirth, 6.33, 3, Neko Tohiariki (Chch), 2.97, 4

Under 18 Girls Division Semifinals
Heat 1
Georgia Wederell (Mnt), 8.9, 1, Aimee Brown (Auck), 7.9, 2, Eve Findlay (WC), 5.53, 3
Heat 2 
Tegen Bishop (Chch), 8.93, 1, Estella Hungerford (Chch), 7.13, 2, Brie Bennett (Rag), 7.03, 3


Over 40s Longboard Division Round 1
Heat 1
Anthony Ellis (Chch), 7.27, 1, Shaun Martin (Chch), 5.8, 2, Steve Tyro (Chch), 5.6, 3, Alan Te Moananui (Kaik), 4.7, 4
Heat 2 
Steve Andrews (Chch), 9.93, 1, Grant Corchrane (Chch), 8.13, 2, Jamie Clyne (Chch), 5.23, 3, Yutaka Mizuno (Chch), 3.73, 4
Heat 3 
Mark Andrews (Chch), 3.8, 1, Wayne Robertson (Chch), 3.07, 2, Carl Skivington (Chch), 3, 3, Mike Pimm (Chch), 0, 4

Over 40s Longboard Semifinals
Heat 1
Grant Corchrane (Chch), 8.5, 1, Shaun Martin (Chch), 5.3, 2, Steve Andrews (Chch), 3.9, 3
Heat 2 
Anthony Ellis (Chch), 8.2, 1, Mark Andrews (Chch), 5.2, 2, Wayne Robertson (Chch), 4, 3


Over 50s Longboard Division Round 1
Heat 1
Steve Tyro (Chch), 10.8, 1, Steve Andrews (Chch), 7.8, 2, Garth Falconer (Auck), 5.47, 3, Gregory Bos (Chch), 4.73, 4
Heat 2 
Paul Bennett (Chch), 9.63, 1, Mike Pimm (Chch), 8.17, 2, David Caldwell (Chch), 0, 3, Mark Andrews (Chch), 0, 3
Heat 3 
Mike Willman (Chch), 10.3, 1, Mike McGoverne (Chch), 7.6, 2, Mark Bishop (Chch), 2.5, 3, Mark Calcutt (Chch), 1.8, 4


The Ray White Duke Festival of Surfing features over $15,000 in prizes making it one of the richest events on the New Zealand and South Island Surfing Circuits in 2018.

The event is co-sanctioned by Surfing New Zealand and the South Island Surfing Association meaning valuable national and regional ranking points being on offer across all divisions.