Barrett Homes NZ Longboard and SUP Open Papamoa This Weekend



Papamoa Beach is set to become the focal point of longboard and stand up paddleboard surfing this weekend with the Barrett Homes New Zealand Longboard and SUP Open taking place on Saturday and Sunday (17-18 February).

Fresh off the back of representing New Zealand at the ISA World Longboard Championship in China last month, Zen Wallis (Piha) will return to home waters for this weekend’s event.

Wallis finished 16th in China, the highest placed Kiwi, helping the four-person New Zealand Team to eleventh overall at the event.

The New Zealand Open has eluded Wallis in the past but after securing the National Championships held at Gisborne in early January, this event will be high on the list for Wallis to tick off.



Above: Zen Wallis.  Photo: COL/SURF2SURF.com



Title defence will be on the mind of Orewa surfer Thomas Kibblewhite, a two-time winner of the event.  Kibblewhite was absent from the National Championships earlier in the year but he remains the standout threat at any longboard event in New Zealand.  Kibblewhite will draw on the experience that comes from five national titles and has represented New Zealand multiple times at the pinnacle WSL World Longboard Championships.

New Zealand representative Stella Smith (Gis) will return to defend her title in the Starboard Women’s SUP Division.  Smith won the National Championships at her hometown in Gisborne earlier in the year and placed seventh at the ISA World Championships in September last year.  Smith will go head-to-head with teammate Lucy Te Moananui (Kaik) who is heading north for the event. 

Ollie Houghton (Auck) will switch from race mode to surfing for the weekend as he looks to go back-to-back in the Starboard Men’s SUP Division where he will be up against the likes of New Zealand representative Sean Hovell (Gis).

The Barrett Homes NZ Longboard and SUP Open also provides opportunities for the older surfers keen to compete in the Over 40s and Over 50s Divisions.  These divisions have been dominated by Mount Maunganui surfers in the past with Owen Barnes being three-time defending champion in the Over 40s Division.  Orewa surfer Mark Hoyle will defend his title in the Over 50s Division.

The New Zealand Longboard Tour comprises five events in 2018:
7-13 January - Health 2000 National Surfing Championships, Gisborne
17-18 February - Barrett Homes NZ Longboard and SUP Open, Papamoa
16-18 March - Ray White Duke Festival of Surfing, Christchurch
30 March – 1 April - Emersons South Island Championships, Dunedin
21-23 April - 2Degrees Men’s Canterbury Surfing Championships, Christchurch

The New Zealand SUP Series comprises:
7-13 January - Health 2000 National Surfing Championships, Gisborne
17-18 February - Barrett Homes NZ Longboard and SUP Open, Papamoa
16-18 March - Ray White Duke Festival of Surfing, Christchurch
5-6 May - Taranaki SUP Classic, Waitara

Click here to view the full Surfing New Zealand calendar of events.

Action will take place at Papamoa Domain from 8am – 4pm daily on Saturday and Sunday.

Please see below for past winners of the Barrett Homes New Zealand Longboard and SUP Open.

Men’s Longboard Division
2014 – Thomas Kibblewhite (Red Beach)
2015 – Owen Barnes (Mnt)
2016 – Glen Johnson (Auck)
2017 – Thomas Kibblewhite (Auck)

Men’s Stand Up Paddleboard Division
2014 – Shayne Baxter (Chch)
2015 – Braedon Williams (WGM)
2016 – Shane Murrell (Auck)
2017 – Ollie Houghton (Auck)

Women’s Longboard Division
2014 – Mischa Davis (Piha)
2015 – Alexis Poulter (Waihi Bch)
2016 – Gabi Paul (Piha)
2017 – Sasha Brownlie

Women’s Stand Up Paddleboard Division
2014 – Annabel Anderson (Wanaka)
2015 – Alexis Poulter (Waihi Bch)
2016 – Stella Smith (Gis)
2017 – Stella Smith (Gis)

Over 40’s Longboard Division
2014 – Daryn McBride (Port Waikato)
2015 – Owen Barnes (Mnt)
2016 – Owen Barnes (Mnt)
2017 – Owen Barnes (Mnt)

Over 50’s Longboard Division
2014 – Grant Cochrane (Chch)
2015 – N/A
2016 – Jeremy Williams (Mnt)
2017 – Mark Hoyle (Orewa)

King of the Waves SUP Race - Male
2014 – Armie Armstrong (Rag)
2015 – Armie Armstrong (Rag)
2016 – Ollie Houghton (Auck)
2017 – Ollie Houghton (Auck)

King of the Waves Race – Female
2017 – Penelope Strickland (Auck)